Skip to Page Content

 

Consumer Information

More Consumer Information ...

 

 

 

Appointed Commissioners
Past and Present

The following list shows all of those who have served as commissioners, listed in order of appointment (approximate years of service are given in parentheses).

    1. Stanley Winborne (1933-1958)  **
    2. F. L. Seely (1933-1940)  
    3. Frank W. Hanft (1933-1940)  
   4. Fred C. Hunter (1941-1955)  
   5. Robert Grady Johnson (1941-1948)  
   6. Joshua S. James (1949-1953)  
   7. Edward R. McMahan (1949-1958)  
   8. Harry T. Westcott (1949-1972)  **
   9. Sam O. Worthington (1952-1966)  
  10. Ralph Moody (1955-1957)  
  11. R. Lee Whitmire (1957-1958)  
  12. Clarence H. Noah (1958-1966)  
  13. Richard G. Long (1958-1960)  
  14. Thomas R. Eller, Jr. (1958-1968)  
  15. R. Brookes Peters (1960-1966)  
  16. John Worth McDevitt (1966-1973)
  17. M. Alexander Biggs, Jr. (1967-1969)
  18. Clawson L. Williams, Jr. (1967-1970)
  19. Marvin R. Wooten (1968-1976) **
  20. Miles H. Rhyne (1970-1973)  
  21. Hugh A. Wells (1970-1974)
  22. Ben E. Roney (1973-1979)  
  23. Tenney I. Dean, Jr. (1973-1977) **
  24. George T. Clark, Jr. (1974-1976)
  25. J. Ward Purrington (1975-1977)
  26. W. Lester Teal, Jr. (1975-1977)
  27. Barbara A. Simpson (1975-1977)
  28. W. Scott Harvey (1976-1977)
  29. Dr. Robert K. Koger (1977-1988) **
  30. Dr. Leigh H. Hammond (1977-1984)
  31. Sarah Lindsay Tate (1977-1993)
  32. Dr. Robert Fischbach (1977-1979)
  33. John W. Winters (1977-1983)
  34. Edward B. Hipp (1977-1989)
  35. A. Hartwell Campbell (1979-1986)
  36. Douglas P. Leary (1980-1984)
  37. Ruth E. Cook (1983-1991)
  38. Charles E. Branford (1984-1985)
  39. Hugh A. Crigler (1984-1985)
  40. Julius A. Wright (1985-1993)
  41. Robert O. Wells (1985-1993) **
  42. William W. Redman, Jr. (1987-1995) **
  43. Charles H. Hughes (1989-1997)
  44. Laurence A. Cobb (1989-1997)
  45. Allyson K. Duncan (1991-1998)
  46. Judy F. Hunt (1993-2001)
  47. Ralph A. Hunt (1993-2001) **
  48. Dr. John E. Thomas (1993-1994) **
  49. Judge Hugh A. Wells (1994-1996) **
  50. Jo Anne Sanford (1995-2006) **
  51. William R. Pittman (1997-2001)
  52. J. Richard Conder (1997-2005)
53. Robert V. Owens, Jr. (1997-2010)
54. Dr. Robert K. Koger (1999-1999)
  55. Sam J. Ervin, IV (1999-2008)
56. Lorinzo L. Joyner (2001-2011)
57. James Y. Kerr, II (2001-2008)
  58. Michael S. Wilkins (2002-2005)  
  59. Howard N. Lee (2005-2009)  
  60. Dr. Robert K. Koger (2005)  
  61. William Thomas Culpepper, III (2006-2013 )  
  62. Edward S. Finley, Jr. (2007 - ) **
  63. Bryan Beatty (2009 - )  
  64. Susan Rabon (2009 - 2015)  
  65. ToNola D. Brown-Bland (2009 - )  
  66. Lucy T. Allen (2010-2013)  
  67. Don M. Bailey (2013-2017 )  
  68. Jerry C. Dockham (2013 - )  
  69. James G. Patterson (2013 - )  
  70. Lyons Gray (2016 - )  
  71. Daniel G. Clodfelter (2017 - )  

**served part of Commissionership as Chairman

Note:  Appointments for Utilities Commissioners have never been on a calendar year basis; therefore, the years of service given in parentheses represent the (a) year in which the Commissioner was appointed, and (b) the year in which service ended.

A Cardinal, the State bird About Us | Site Map | Disclaimer | Contact Us | Directions | System Status | Questions or comments about the website?